In this edition:
[…] How accurate are the squatter-scenarios we see in the media, and what is the extent of squatter’s rights in reality?
Thanks for asking, Madeline!
What are Squtters Rights?
This is a great question, and one that comes up in first-year Property Law classes in law school. Squatters’ rights are legally known as Adverse Possession. The laws vary by state, but for the most part, there are similar requirements across states. In Texas, the law governing adverse possession can be found in the Civil Practices and Remedies Code at Section 16.021 et. seq.
In order for a non-owner to claim ownership over a piece of land, there must be “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”
Let’s break that down.
1. Actual and Visible Appropriation of Real Property: This means that the “squatters” would have to actually be on the land they’re claiming in a visible way.